• ‘Rope For Kids’ Raises Thousands

    #2.5 & under roping saddle winner John Vincent Jr. (r), with Randy Pennebker presenting. Click photo for full story...

  • CHSRA D1 Hosts Red Bluff Shootout

    CHSRA District 3's Payton Shoeppach was named the AA Cowgirl at the Red Bluff Showdown Rodeo. She received a saddle for her efforts. (Full Gallop Photogrphy) Click photo for full story...

  • Barrel Race Rings In The New Year

    Samantha Dewhurst on "Herbie Rides Again" was the Open 1D winner on Sunday, as well as the Youth 1D winner on Saturday and Sunday. (Capture Photography) Click photo for full story.

  • Two Saddles Awarded On New Year's

    New Year’s weekend at the Triple Crown Equestrian Center. The big winners were JT Bradley, #3 & over saddle (second from left) and Clayton Moore, #2.5 & under saddle (second from right). Brian Humphry and Steve Waldron were the buckle winners. Click photo for full story...

Fuller Productions presented a World Series of Team Roping event on April 14 in Fort Mohave, Ariz.

Results are as follows:

#13 WSTR: 89 teams.

Average: 1st. Trent Baxter and Willy Kelton, 33.21, $8,540. 2nd. Jim Wales and Rod Lyman, 34.49, $6,410. 3rd. Bill Fancher and Chad Benson, 36.63, $4,270. 4th. Kylee Hash and George Ishman Jr., 40.99, $2,140.

#12 WSTR: 129 teams.

Average: 1st. Jack Fuller and Shawn Gross, 28.78, $9,890. 2nd. Jamie Singletary and John Bassett, 30.38, $6,890. 3rd. Cassie Hambrick and Chad Benson, 31.17, $5,090. 4th. Joe Campbell and Delon Parker, 34.84, $3,590. 5th. Trent Baxter and Walter Bob Baxter, 35.06, $2,700. 6th. Mel Coleman and Vern Goodman, 37.70, $1,800.

Fast time: Shawn Sullivan and Jerry Linaweaver, 7.24, $1,000.

#11 WSTR: 131 teams.

Average: 1st. Danny Eide and Bob Strander, 38.01, $10,050. 2nd. Summer Alexander and Brad Alexander, 38.38, $7,000. 3rd. Travis Lawrence and Huck Sandsness, 39.29, $5,170. 4th. Jamie Payton and Carl Luna, 39.59, $3,650. 5th. Kurt Lorensen and Jim Titsworth, 42.58, $2,740. 6th. Michele Spurling and Shawn Little, 44.14, $1,830.

Fast time: Bill Fancher and Steve Medlin, 12.45, $1,000.

#10 WSTR: 188 teams.

Average: 1st. Thad McConnell and Barrett Littell, 36.77, $12,360. 2nd. Tom Hill and John Parker, 38.65, $8,380. 3rd. Kurt Lorensen and Dick Churchill, 41.14, $6,620. 4th. Adrian Ramirez and Jarod Maples, 42.08, $4,850. 5th. Monty Lira and Jeff Lira, 42.57, $3,970. 6th. Bounce Chapman and A.J. Chapman, 43.20, $3,530. 7th. Michael Vohs and Dell Millward, 43.65, $2,650.

Fast time: Dale Tecklenburg and Hugh Campbell, 44.04, $1,760.

#9 WSTR: 150 teams.

Average: 1st. Simon Tafoya and Dave Washburn, 47.74, $11,550. 2nd. Patrick Ferlisi and Nolan Riley, 48.34, $8,050. 3rd. Bob Scott and Wayne Barichello, 49.45, $5,950. 4th. Fred Ennist and Phil Moffitt, 50.41, $4,200. 5th. Colleen Watson and Terrance Persson, 50.64, $3,150. 6th. Dean Rappa and Brian Arave, 50.88, $2,100.

Fast time: Stacie Jackson and Nolan Riley, 8.46, $1,000.


Winners of the #13 WSTR Roping were Trent Baxter and Willy Kelton.


#9 WSTR winners Dave Washburn and Simon Tafoya.