• CHSRA Dist. 3 Goat Tying Record Broken

    Dean Sherbo of Acampo, Calif., broke the CHSRA District 3 junior goat tying record with a blistering run of 9.93 seconds.  Click on photo for full story.

  • Another WSTR Qualifier in King City

    Winners of the #9 WSTR Roping at the World Series of Team Roping Qualifier held in King City, Calif., were Mitch Brown and Cliff Hyder. Click photo for full story...

  • Burner, Butler Win Rifles

    Roping producer Randy Pennebaker (r) presents rifles to Brad Butler (l), high point roper of the series, and Mark Burner, high money winner of the day. Click photo for full story.

  • 'Fab February' Barrel Race

    Jamie Pearson on "California Drift" was the winner of the Futurity 1D on Saturday and Sunday at Run2Win's "Fab February" Barrel Race in Corning, Calif. Click photo for full story...

  • Gishie Wins Truck at NTR Roping

    High point roper at the NTR La Fiesta Truck Roping was Skylar Gishie, pictured with his new RAM Dually one-ton truck. Click photo for story...

     

Featured

Fuller Productions presented a World Series of Team Roping event on April 14 in Fort Mohave, Ariz.

Results are as follows:

#13 WSTR: 89 teams.

Average: 1st. Trent Baxter and Willy Kelton, 33.21, $8,540. 2nd. Jim Wales and Rod Lyman, 34.49, $6,410. 3rd. Bill Fancher and Chad Benson, 36.63, $4,270. 4th. Kylee Hash and George Ishman Jr., 40.99, $2,140.

#12 WSTR: 129 teams.

Average: 1st. Jack Fuller and Shawn Gross, 28.78, $9,890. 2nd. Jamie Singletary and John Bassett, 30.38, $6,890. 3rd. Cassie Hambrick and Chad Benson, 31.17, $5,090. 4th. Joe Campbell and Delon Parker, 34.84, $3,590. 5th. Trent Baxter and Walter Bob Baxter, 35.06, $2,700. 6th. Mel Coleman and Vern Goodman, 37.70, $1,800.

Fast time: Shawn Sullivan and Jerry Linaweaver, 7.24, $1,000.

#11 WSTR: 131 teams.

Average: 1st. Danny Eide and Bob Strander, 38.01, $10,050. 2nd. Summer Alexander and Brad Alexander, 38.38, $7,000. 3rd. Travis Lawrence and Huck Sandsness, 39.29, $5,170. 4th. Jamie Payton and Carl Luna, 39.59, $3,650. 5th. Kurt Lorensen and Jim Titsworth, 42.58, $2,740. 6th. Michele Spurling and Shawn Little, 44.14, $1,830.

Fast time: Bill Fancher and Steve Medlin, 12.45, $1,000.

#10 WSTR: 188 teams.

Average: 1st. Thad McConnell and Barrett Littell, 36.77, $12,360. 2nd. Tom Hill and John Parker, 38.65, $8,380. 3rd. Kurt Lorensen and Dick Churchill, 41.14, $6,620. 4th. Adrian Ramirez and Jarod Maples, 42.08, $4,850. 5th. Monty Lira and Jeff Lira, 42.57, $3,970. 6th. Bounce Chapman and A.J. Chapman, 43.20, $3,530. 7th. Michael Vohs and Dell Millward, 43.65, $2,650.

Fast time: Dale Tecklenburg and Hugh Campbell, 44.04, $1,760.

#9 WSTR: 150 teams.

Average: 1st. Simon Tafoya and Dave Washburn, 47.74, $11,550. 2nd. Patrick Ferlisi and Nolan Riley, 48.34, $8,050. 3rd. Bob Scott and Wayne Barichello, 49.45, $5,950. 4th. Fred Ennist and Phil Moffitt, 50.41, $4,200. 5th. Colleen Watson and Terrance Persson, 50.64, $3,150. 6th. Dean Rappa and Brian Arave, 50.88, $2,100.

Fast time: Stacie Jackson and Nolan Riley, 8.46, $1,000.


Winners of the #13 WSTR Roping were Trent Baxter and Willy Kelton.


#9 WSTR winners Dave Washburn and Simon Tafoya.